Skip navigation

12 Talks

Wednesday, HS 4

16.30 - 16.45    Harald Wolf et al., Ulm
How to run fast – strategies in desert ants

16.45 - 17.00    Thejasvi Beleyur et al., Seewiesen
(What) Do bats hear in the cocktail party nightmare?

17.00 - 17.15    Franziska Ruf et al., presented by Christian Wegener, Düsseldorf
Natural Zeitgeber cannot compensate for the loss of a functional circadian clock in behavioural gating

17.15 - 17.30    Timo Thünken et al., Bonn
Sex, snacks, sibs – and their impact on mound building in a cichlid fish: The evolution of an extended phenotype

Friday, HS 4

14.00 - 14.15    Lara Vrbanec et al., Plön
Evolution of problem- solving as an adaptation to a manmade environment

14.15 - 14.30    Antoniya Hubancheva et al. presented by Holger R. Goerlitz, Seewiesen
Anti-predator strategies in singing and non-singing insects against echolocating bats

14.30 - 14.45   Christina Blut, Düsseldorf
Automated tracking of honeybee behavior using the Bee Behavioral Annotation System (BBAS)

14.45 - 15.00    Sabine Kraus et al., Bielefeld
The influence of the early environment on behavioural and physiological traits in cavies (Cavia aperea)

15.00 - 15.15    Joachim Frommen et al., Hinterkappelen
Direct and indirect fitness benefits as drivers of complex group structure

15.15 - 15.30    Janina Rinke et al., Münster
Regulation of worker reproduction in Camponotus maculatus

15.30 - 15.45    Reinhard Lakes-Harlan et al., Gießen
Traffic noise influences the acoustic communication signal of the bush cricket Tettigonia viridissima (Orthoptera)

15.45 - 16.00    Hendrik Herzog, Bonn
Generation of Gellermann sequences and evaluation of learning success in two-alternative force choice experiments

10 Talks

Wednesday, HS 3

16.30 - 16.45    Oksana Netschitailo et al., Düsseldorf
The glu gene is required for the sexual dimorphic head development in workers of the honeybee Apis mellifera

16.45 - 17.00    Benjamin Naumann et al., Jena
Spatial cell disparity in the colonial choanoflagellate Salpingoeca rosetta

17.00 - 17.15    Jan Taubenheim et al., Düsseldorf
Temperature and insulin signaling regulate body size in Hydra by the Wnt/TGF-β pathway

17.15 - 17.30   Felix Kaufholz et al., Göttingen
Is the breakdown of posterior segmentation irreversible?

Thursday, HS 1

16.30 - 16.45    Sabrina Kaul et al., Wien
Diploblastic sea anemones have distinct cell types with signatures reminiscent of bilaterian muscle

16.45 - 17.00    Paula Miramón et al., Bergen, presented by Patrick Steinmetz
Developmental and cellular insights into oogenesis in the sea anemone Nematostella vectensis

17.00 - 17.15    Alexander Klimovich et al., Kiel
Role of taxon-restricted genes in cell type evolution: Insights from the cnidarian Hydra

17.15 - 17.30    Miriam Heingard et al., presented by Nikola-Michael Prpic-Schäper, Gießen
FoxB, a new and highly conserved key factor in arthropod dorsal-ventral limb patterning

17.30 - 17.45    Matthias Pechmann et al., Cologne
Organizing the organizer: A novel role for Ets4 in axis specification and cell migration in the spider Parasteatoda tepidariorum

17.45 - 18.00    Franziska Anni Franke et al., Oxford
Evolution and functionality of closely related Wnt genes in Drosophila melanogaster

10 Talks

Thursday, HS 4

14.00 - 14.15    Daronja Trense et al., Koblenz
Natural vs anthropogenic barriers to butterfly dispersal – insights from landscape genetics

14.15 - 14.30    Maria Anna-Luisa Kahler et al., Leipzig
Species diversity and ecology of Aculeata in the understory of the Leipzig floodplain forest

14.30 - 14.45  Martin Horstmann et al., Bochum
Facing the green threat: a waterflea’s defences against a carnivorous plant

14.45 - 15.00    Jonas Virgo et al., Bochum
Acoustic ecology and host specificity of frog-biting midges (Diptera: Corethrellidae)

15.00 - 15.15    Anika Neu, Greifswald
Host plant use in the range-expanding butterfly Pieris mannii

15.15 - 15.30    Daniel Lewanzik et al., Seewiesen
Insectivorous bats integrate social information about species identity, conspecific activity and prey abundance to estimate cost–benefit ratio of interactions

15.30 - 15.45   Luisa Maria Jaimes Niño et al., Regensburg
Diversity and trait patterns of moths at the edge of an Amazonian rainforest

15.45 - 16.00    Holger Schielzeth, Jena
A rethink of ecological niches

16.00 - 16.30   Coffee Break

16.30 - 16.45    Carmen Villacañas de Castro et al., Bremen
Can parasitoids shift the outcome in an antagonistic nursery pollination system? An ecological detective story.

16.45 - 17.00    Petra Schedwill et al., presented by Volker Nehring, Freiburg
For they had brought destruction upon themselves: How host and not parasite variation predicts the outcome of a symbiotic interaction

16 Talks

Thursday, HS 1

14.00 - 14.15    Denis Meuthen et al., Saskatoon
Transgenerational phenotypic plasticity in the cyprinid Pimephales promelas

14.15 - 14.30    Thomas Pauli et al., Freiburg
Chemoreceptor diversity and lineage specific gains and losses in the stinging wasps, ants and bees (Hymenoptera: Aculeata)

14.30 - 14.45    Reto Burri, Jena
Genomics of hybridization, speciation, and parallel phenotypic evolution in a color-polymorphic songbird radiation

14.45 - 15.00    Wencke Krings et al., Hamburg
Tracing evolution tooth by tooth: Convergent trophic specialization of a paludomid species flock in an “ancient” African lake

15.00 - 15.15    James D. M. Tolliver et al., Seewiesen
Finding a Ruff wingman: modelling male-male cooperation under strong sexual selection

15.15 - 15.30    Elisa Buchberger et al., Göttingen
Evolution of the gene regulatory network underlying eye and head development in closely related Drosophila species.

15.30 - 15.45   Cigdem Ün, Regensburg
Wolbachia-Induced cytoplasmic incompatibility in Cardiocondyla obscurior

15.45 - 16.00    Dagmar Frisch et al., Berlin
Dissecting the transcriptomic basis of phenotypic evolution in an aquatic keystone grazer

Friday, HS 1

14.00 - 14.15    Melanie Unbehend et al., Jena
Evolution in action: adaptation of the sexual communication system in an invasive moth species

14.15 - 14.30    Kathleen Preissler et al., Leipzig 
Imperiled by an expanding pathogen: Using management units of the fire salamander to channel species conservation

14.30 - 14.45    Megha Majoe et al., Freiburg
Ant workers' susceptibility to paraquat induced oxidative stress in relation to age and reproductive status

14.45 - 15.00    Jan Buellesbach et al., Münster
From ants to wasps: Evolutionary conserved cuticular hydrocarbon functionalities over a large phylogenetic distance in eusocial and solitary Hymenoptera

15.00 - 15.15    Christina Bauch et al., Groningen
Sex-specific telomere dynamics in relation to age and reproductive success in a long-lived seabird

15.15 - 15.30    Sarah Princen et al., presented by Uli Ernst, Münster
One, two, many - honeybee queen pheromones are manifold and redundant in function

15.30 - 15.45    Monika Trienens et al., Groningen
Rapid but narrow - Adaptation of Drosophila to toxic mould

15.45 - 16.00    Sven Kamps et al., Düsseldorf
The role of the fruitless (fru) gene in specifying evolved male behaviours in the honeybee colony

22 Talks

Wednesday, HS 1

14.00 - 14.15    Yoko Matsumura et al., Kiel
Fluid dynamics within structurally diversified spermathecae in leaf beetles by utilizing up-scaled, transparent and flexible models

14.15 - 14.30    Benjamin Eggs et al., Tübingen
Ovipositor bending movements of a chalcidoid wasp

14.30 - 14.45    Felix Quade et al., Gießen
High-resolution 3D microscopy and the homology of genital organ components in spiders

14.45 - 15.00    Adrian Richter et al., Jena
The evolution of head morphology in ants: analysis of an understudied character complex

15.00 - 15.15    Benedikt Josten et al., Kiel
Functional morphology of the mouthparts in adult Anax imperator (Odonata: Anisoptera) and their role in the feeding process

15.15 - 15.30    Alexander Köhnsen et al., Kiel
Influence factors on the performance of the predatory strike in dragonfly larvae

15.30 - 15.45    Dennis Hazerli et al., Rostock
The evolution of swimming crabs – homologous or convergent?

15.45 - 16.00    Thies Henning Büscher et al., Kiel
Morphology and synergistic action of complementary attachment pads in stick insects (Phasmatodea)

16.00 - 16.30    Coffee Break

16.30 - 16.45    Margarita Yavorskaya, Planegg-Martinsried
Anatomy of some of the smallest free-living crustaceans (Cladocera, Branchiopoda)

16.45 - 17.00    Paul Kalke et al., Göttingen
Morphology and innervation of head appendages in the ampharetid annelid Hypania invalida

17.00 - 17.15    Sabrina Kuhl et al., Bonn
Uncovering the hidden dynamics in the development of ciliary bands in Platynereis dumerilii and Thalassema thalassema (Polychaeta)

17.15 - 17.30    Sebastian Büsse et al., Kiel
Multifunctional feet: How webspinners (Insecta: Embioptera) can walk and spin with the same tools
 

Thursday, HS 3

4.00 - 14.15    Roxana Taszus et al., Jena
Experimental taphonomy of cyclostome muscle tissue and the implications for the Agnathan fossil record

14.15 - 14.30    Julia Chaumel et al., Berlin
Confused chondrocytes: Are the cells in stingray mineralized cartilage performing the roles of bone cells?

14.30 - 14.45   Ronald Seidel et al., Potsdam
Sustained function despite constant wear – structural and mechanical reinforcements of the tooth plates in chimaeroid fish (Holocephali)

14.45 - 15.00    Alexander Kupfer et al., Stuttgart
Dentitional metamorphosis in caecilian amphibians: a reanalysis

15.00 - 15.15    Hendrik Müller et al., Jena
Development of the cranial musculoskeletal system in foetuses of the West African viviparous toad Nimbaphrynoides occidentalis (Amphibia: Anura: Bufonidae)

15.15 - 15.30    Christian Foth et al., Fribourg (CH)
Comparative analysis of the size and shape of the middle ear cavity of turtles

15.30 - 15.45   Julian Sartori et al., Jena
Tracking tendon fibers to their insertion

15.45 - 16.00    Martin S. Fischer, Jena
Dogs in motion

16.00 - 16.30   Coffee Break

16.30 - 16.45    Alexander Gruhl et al., Bremen
Skinny eaters – structure and function of a digestive epidermis in an animal-microbe symbiosis

16.45 - 17.00    Alexander Stößel et al., Jena
Functional morphology of the middle ear of Homo and Pan

6 Talks

Wednesday, HS 3

14.30 - 14.45    Lapo Ragionieri et al., Cologne
Specific features in the Neuropeptidome of the bumble bee, Bombus terrestris

14.45 - 15.00    Gregor Bucher et al., Göttingen
Heterochronic development of the central complex: Using genome editing to follow the development of homologous neurons in different species

15.00 - 15.15    Volker Hofmann et al., Montreal
Impact of correlated neural variability on the encoding of natural stimuli at the population level in the electrosensory hindbrain

15.15 - 15.30    Leonie Baier et al., Freising
Peeking through the foliage - Range resolution in echolocating bats

15.30 - 15.45    Heinrich Dircksen et al., Stockholm
Orcokinins in primary olfactory and other sensory neurons, interneurons and neurosecretory neurons in the CNS of the crayfish Orconectes limosus.

15.45 - 16.00    Sander Liessem et al., Cologne
Myoinhibitory peptide is a co-transmitter in CI and DUM neurons and reduces slow muscle contractions

12 Talks

Wednesday, HS 4

14.00 - 14.15    Alena Krüger et al., Hamburg
Molecular mechanisms of hypoxia tolerance in the whale brain

14.15 - 14.30    Cornelia Gessner et al., Hamburg
All you need is love? No, it is oxygen: detecting positive selection in deep-diving mammals

14.30 - 14.45    Janin Rösner, Siegen
Identification of ABC transporters involved in the elimination of diflubenzuron using Tribolium castaneum as a pest model

14.45 - 15.00    Benedikt Wellmeyer et al., Osnabrück
Functional characterization of an ABCG transporter from Tribolium castaneum

15.00 - 15.15    Gerd Gäde et al., Rondebosch
The adipokinetic hormone/corazonin-related peptide (ACP) system in the mosquito, Aedes aegypti: ligand-receptor analyses

15.15 - 15.30    Emiliana Piscitiello et al., presented by Victoria Diedrich, Ulm
Acclimation of intestinal morphology and function in Djungarian hamsters (Phodopus sungorus) related to seasonal and acute energy balance

15.30 - 15.45    Corinna Krempl et al., Jena
Physiological effects, toxicity and detoxification of gossypol, a cotton secondary metabolite in Heliothine moths

15.45 - 16.00    Christian Müller et al., Greifswald  
The Hirudin superfamily

Thursday, HS 4

17.00 - 17.15    Kelechi Amatobi et al., Würzburg
Circadian clocks determine intermediate lipid metabolism and storage lipid transport in complex interactions between nutrient-type, photic conditions, circadian clock and feeding time

17.15 - 17.30    Rabia Özbek et al., Gießen
Insights into the venom composition and its biological functions of the endoparasitoid wasp Pimpla turionellae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

17.30 - 17.45    Otto Baumann, Potsdam
Ca2+ signaling via 5-HT7 receptors in blowfly salivary glands

17.45 - 18.00    Stefan Schuster et al., Jena
Optimal hematocrit theory under consideration of natural blood dopers and diving animals

12 Talks

Thursday, HS 3

17.00 - 17.15   Stefanie Monecke, München
Once superabundant now at the brink of extinction – why chronotopes matter

17.15 - 17.30    Sarah Hayer et al., Kiel
An old story - The European Flat Oyster in the North Sea in the 19th century

17.30 - 17.45    Stephan Schaffrath et al., Cologne
Genetic diversity of Euscorpius (Scorpiones, Euscorpiidae) in the northern Mediterranean region based on advanced venom analysis.

17.45 - 18.00    Heather Marco et al., Rondebosch
The adipokinetic hormones of the lower clades of Diptera: a structural comparison

 

Friday, HS 3

14.00 - 14.15    Christoph G. Höpel et al., Rostock
Glacial influence on the phylogeographic pattern in Tasmanian mountain shrimps (Anaspides, Anaspidacea, Malacostraca)

14.15 - 14.30    Katharina C. M. von Oheimb et al., Berlin
Cryptic diversity revealed: operculate land snails (Cyclophorus spp.) on limestone karsts in Vietnam

14.30 - 14.45    Conrad Helm, Göttingen
New insights into the evolution of the Charlie Chaplin worms (Annelida, Histriobdellidae)

14.45 - 15.00    Gunnar Brehm et al., Jena
The first comprehensive study of insect body mass for a complete elevational gradient in the tropics reveals a striking pattern

15.00 - 15.15    Tobias van Elst et al., Münster
Ultraconserved elements help to resolve evolutionary relationships across several time scales in the honey ant genus Myrmecocystus

15.15 - 15.30    Christine Ewers-Saucedo et al., Kiel
Reconstructing two hundred years of faunal change in North and Baltic Sea - what museum records can tell us

15.30 - 15.45    Chris Barratt et al., Leipzig
Afrotropical biogeography and conservation using high-throughput sequencing and paleoclimate data

15.45 - 16.00    Gerhard Haszprunar, München
Overcoming the taxonomic impediment in ”dark taxa“ by DNA-barcoding