Skip navigation

Ernst-Abbe-Platz, Lecture Hall 1

09.00 – 10.00    John Nyakatura (Berlin)

keynote   Reverse-engineering the locomotion of a stem amniote – insights from a multidisciplinary approach

10.00 – 11.00    Rolf Beutel (Jena)

keynote   From Hennig to genomes – the evolution of insect phylogeny

11.00 – 11.30    Coffee break

 

Ernst-Abbe-Platz, Lecture Halls 1,3

11.30 – 12.30    Invited talks of the "Fachgruppen"
 

11:30
Alice Dennis, Potsdam, Germany
Evolution of infectivity in parasitoid wasps

12:00
Dino McMahon, Berlin, Germany
The evolution of termite immunity

11:30
Ina Schaefer, J.F. Blumenbach Institute of Zoology and Anthropology, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany
Flickering lights below the ground: what molecules tell us about an invisible world

12:00
Karsten Mody, Ecological Networks, Biology, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
Valuing intraspecific variation in plant-animal interactions: from individual traits to restoration sites and agro-ecosystems

12.30 – 14.00    Lunch
 
14.00 - 15.30    Short talks of the "Fachgruppen"

14.00 - 14.15    Melanie Unbehend et al., Jena
Evolution in action: adaptation of the sexual communication system in an invasive moth species

14.15 - 14.30    Kathleen Preissler et al., Leipzig 
Imperiled by an expanding pathogen: Using management units of the fire salamander to channel species conservation

14.30 - 14.45    Megha Majoe et al., Freiburg
Ant workers' susceptibility to paraquat induced oxidative stress in relation to age and reproductive status

14.45 - 15.00    Jan Buellesbach et al., Münster
From ants to wasps: Evolutionary conserved cuticular hydrocarbon functionalities over a large phylogenetic distance in eusocial and solitary Hymenoptera

15.00 - 15.15    Christina Bauch et al., Groningen
Sex-specific telomere dynamics in relation to age and reproductive success in a long-lived seabird

15.15 - 15.30    Sarah Princen et al., presented by Uli Ernst, Münster
One, two, many - honeybee queen pheromones are manifold and redundant in function

15.30 - 15.45    Monika Trienens et al., Groningen
Rapid but narrow - Adaptation of Drosophila to toxic mould

15.45 - 16.00    Sven Kamps et al., Düsseldorf
The role of the fruitless (fru) gene in specifying evolved male behaviours in the honeybee colony

14.00 - 14.15    Christoph G. Höpel et al., Rostock
Glacial influence on the phylogeographic pattern in Tasmanian mountain shrimps (Anaspides, Anaspidacea, Malacostraca)

14.15 - 14.30    Katharina C. M. von Oheimb et al., Berlin
Cryptic diversity revealed: operculate land snails (Cyclophorus spp.) on limestone karsts in Vietnam

14.30 - 14.45    Conrad Helm, Göttingen
New insights into the evolution of the Charlie Chaplin worms (Annelida, Histriobdellidae)

14.45 - 15.00    Gunnar Brehm et al., Jena
The first comprehensive study of insect body mass for a complete elevational gradient in the tropics reveals a striking pattern

15.00 - 15.15    Tobias van Elst et al., Münster
Ultraconserved elements help to resolve evolutionary relationships across several time scales in the honey ant genus Myrmecocystus

15.15 - 15.30    Christine Ewers-Saucedo et al., Kiel
Reconstructing two hundred years of faunal change in North and Baltic Sea - what museum records can tell us

15.30 - 15.45   Chris Barratt et al., Leipzig
Afrotropical biogeography and conservation using high-throughput sequencing and paleoclimate data

15.45 - 16.00    Gerhard Haszprunar, München
Overcoming the taxonomic impediment in ”dark taxa“ by DNA-barcoding

14.00 - 14.15    Lara Vrbanec et al., Plön
Evolution of problem- solving as an adaptation to a manmade environment

14.15 - 14.30    Antoniya Hubancheva et al. presented by Holger R. Goerlitz, Seewiesen
Anti-predator strategies in singing and non-singing insects against echolocating bats

14.30 - 14.45   Christina Blut, Düsseldorf
Automated tracking of honeybee behavior using the Bee Behavioral Annotation System (BBAS)

14.45 - 15.00    Sabine Kraus et al., Bielefeld
The influence of the early environment on behavioural and physiological traits in cavies (Cavia aperea)

15.00 - 15.15    Joachim Frommen et al., Hinterkappelen
Direct and indirect fitness benefits as drivers of complex group structure

15.15 - 15.30    Janina Rinke et al., Münster
Regulation of worker reproduction in Camponotus maculatus

15.30 - 15.45    Reinhard Lakes-Harlan et al., Gießen
Traffic noise influences the acoustic communication signal of the bush cricket Tettigonia viridissima (Orthoptera)

15.45 - 16.00    Hendrik Herzog, Bonn
Generation of Gellermann sequences and evaluation of learning success in two-alternative force choice experiments

16.00 - 16.30    Coffee Break
 
16.30 – 18.00    Walther Arndt Prize and Horst Wiehe Prize Ceremony
18.00 - 19.15    DZG - Member Assembly/DZG – Mitgliederversammlung

Phyletisches Museum

19.30 - 23.00    Poster Awards, Closing Session (Food and Drinks)