Skip navigation

Lecture Hall Building, Ernst-Lohmeyer-Platz

09.00 - 10.00    Warren Burggren, Denton, TX

keynote   Developmental plasticity, epigenetics and evolution: a comparative physiological perspective
 

10.00 - 11.00    Rosemary Gillespie, Berkeley, CA

keynote   Origins of diversity on islands: The nexus of ecology and evolution in community assembly
 

11.00 - 11.30    Coffee break
 
11.30 - 12.30    Invited talks of the "Fachgruppen"

11.30 - 12.00    Julian A.T. Dow, Glasgow
Insect renal function – new insights from multi-omic approaches

12.00 - 12.30    Shireen Davies, Glasgow
Neuroendocrine control of environmental stress responses

11.30 - 12.00    Jakob Vinther, Bristol
Fossil colours and the evolution of predator-prey landscapes

12.00 - 12.30    Georg Brenneis, Berlin
Nobodies or Somebodies? – Exploring the unexplored potential of sea spiders (Pycnogonida) to inform on arthropod evolution

11.30 - 12.00    Vladislav Nachev, Berlin
Quantity vs. quality: bat choices drive the evolution of copious but dilute floral nectars

12.00 - 12.30    Angela Stöger-Horwath, Wien
The gentlemen’s club: vocal communication in male African elephants

12.30 - 14.00    Lunch
 
13.00 - 14.00    Meet DFG @ DZG 2018 (Lecture Hall 1)

How to set up your career and get funding for your research ideas - DFG funding programmes and application procedures - Sonja Ihle, Dorette Breitkreuz

14.00 - 18.00    Short talks of the "Fachgruppen" (including Coffee Break)

14.00 - 14.15    Klaus Reinhardt, Dresden
Metabolic mapping of Drosophila sperm

14.15 - 14.30    Taufia Hussain*, Rsotock
Light-gated channelrhodopsin-2 alters calcium signaling for power control in the indirect flight muscle of Drosophila

14.30 - 14.45    Ulrich Rupp, Ulm
Calcium uptake from ingested exuviae in the terrestrial isopod Porcellio scaber

14.45 - 15.00    Janin Rösner*, Osnabrück
Characterization of ABC transporters from the red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum, involved in the elimination of diflubenzuron

15.00 - 15.15    Gerd Gäde, Rondebosch/Cape Town
“Green insecticides” based on insect neuropeptides: concept and first results

15.15 - 15.30    Ulf Bickmeyer, Bremerhaven
Fluorescence measurements of the marine flatworm Macrostomum lignano during exposure to the TNT derivatives 2ADNT and 4ADNT

15.30 - 16.00    Coffee Break

16.00 - 16.15    Bettina Zeis, Münster
Adjustments of protein digestion to temperature changes in Daphnia pulex

16.15 - 16.30    Nadine Hoffschröer*, Münster
Metabolic adjustments during starvation in Daphnia pulex

16.30 - 16.45    Patrick Fink, Köln
The molecular basis of essential fatty acid limitation in Daphnia magna - a transcriptomic approach

16.45 - 17.00    Piotr Bernatowicz, Warsaw
Algae affect rhythms in Daphnia

17.00 - 17.15    Raimund Schnegg*, Innsbruck
Metal responsive hemocyanin genes in the gastropod Cantareus aspersus?

17.15 - 17.30    Amanda Wiesenthal*, Greifswald
Different mechanisms of organic osmolyte accumulation in subgroups of Theodoxus fluviatilis under hyperosmotic stess

17.30 - 17.45    Alena Krüger*, Hamburg
Into the deep: A transcriptome analysis of the molecular mechanisms of hypoxia tolerance in the whale brain

17.45 - 18.00    Thomas Roeder, Kiel
Impaired insulin signaling in response to ER stress in insulin producing cells

14.00 - 14.15    Joachim Haug, Planegg-Martinsried
Beyond terminology: what does 'larva' and 'metamorphosis' really mean?

14.15 - 14.30    Claudius Kratochwil, Konstanz
Agouti-related peptide 2 drives convergent evolution of stripe patterns across cichlid fish radiations

14.30 - 14.45    Luxi Chen*, Bochum
Cellular changes during diapause in Daphnia resting embryos

14.45 - 15.00    Elisabeth Zieger, Vienna
Comparative assessment of Sox gene involvement in molluscan neural development

15.00 - 15.15    Alexander Klimovich, Kiel
Rethinking the role of the nervous system: Lessons from the freshwater polyp Hydra

15.15 - 15.30    Markus Krings*, Aachen
A new insight into palatal ossification in the Neognathae

15.30 - 16.00    Coffee Break

16.00 - 16.15    Inon Scharf, Tel Aviv
The link between habitat preference and performance in pit-building predators

16.15 - 16.30    Sabine Kraus*, Bielefeld
Relationship between corticosterone and the personality of zebra finches

16.30 - 16.45    Anja Guenther, Bielefeld
Sex-specific pace-of-life syndromes in cavies (Cavia aperea)?

16.45 - 17.00    Joern Peter Scharsack, Münster
Linking personality, parasite-induced behavioural manipulation and immunity in two populations of three-spined sticklebacks (Gasterosteus aculeatus)

17.00 - 17.15    Barbara König, Zürich
Feeling sick modifies social interactions in wild house mice (Mus musculus domesticus)

17.15 - 17.30    E. Tobias Krause, Celle
Nest height preferences of altricial and precocial birds in captivity

14.00 - 14.15    Sebastian Büsse, Kiel
Biomechanics of the predatory strike in dragonfly larvae (Insecta: Odonata)

14.15 - 14.30    Henja-Niniane Wehmann*, Rostock
Spatial imaging of wing flexing in flies by force deflection analysis

14.30 - 14.45    Torben Göpel*, Rostock
Anything but void – the hemolymph lacunar system of Penaeus vannamei

14.45 - 15.00    Henry Jahn*, Kassel
Reconstruction of the circulatory system of the velvet worm Euperipatoides rowelli (Onychophora: Peripatopsidae)

15.00 - 15.15    Julia Orth*, Kassel
Structure and development of the tracheal system in Onychophora (velvet worms)

15.15 - 15.30    Jens Runge*, Rostock
A morpho-functional comparison of antenniform legs in Pedipalpi

15.30 - 16.00    Coffee Break

16.00 - 16.15    Ronald Seidel, Potsdam
A peculiar vertebrate skeleton – an ultrastructural survey of the cartilaginous endoskeleton in sharks and rays

16.15 - 16.30    Mason Dean, Potsdam
Bricks and anchors: strategies for load bearing and muscle attachment in the cartilage skeletons of sharks and rays

16.30 - 16.45    Timo Moritz, Stralsund
Unexpected diversity of median caudal cartilages in teleosts

16.45 - 17.00    Julian Sartori*, Jena
Enthesis deformation – comparison between a model and mechanical tests

17.00 - 17.15    Adrian Scheidt*, Leipzig
Cross sectional properties of Sciuromorph femora and their relation to lifestyle and phylogeny

17.15 - 17.30    Egon Heiss, Jena
Chewing à la newt: Intraoral food processing in a salamandrid newt and the evolution of intraoral cyclic behavior

17.30 - 17.45    Ellen Schulz-Kornas, Leipzig
The more they chew the more is lost: jaw kinematics, tooth wear and digestive physiology in equids

17.45 - 18.00    Peter Pogoda*, Stuttgart
Flesh and bone: an integrative approach towards sexual size dimorphism of a terrestrial salamander (Salamandrina)

14.00 - 14.15    Hendrik Müller, Jena
Evolution of viviparity in African toads (Anura: Bufonidae)

14.15 - 14.30    Lapo Ragionieri, Köln
First neuropeptidome of Adephaga – Data from Carabus problematicus (Carabidae) shed new light on the evolutionary trends of neuropeptides in Coleoptera

14.30 - 14.45    Marko Rohlfs*, Bremen
How it all (perhaps) began – insights into the origin of the coevolution between microbe management and insect sociality using Drosophila

14.45 - 15.00    Sina Julia Rometsch*, Konstanz
Does size matter? The evolution of highly exaggerated head humps in Midas cichlid fishes in the light of Zahavi’s handicap-principle

15.00 - 15.15    Peter T. Rühr*, Köln
The evolution of biting-chewing effectivity in non-holometabolan insects

15.15 - 15.30    Jan-Niklas Runge*, Zürich
Selection on selfishness: The fitness of a selfish genetic element in different densities of wild house mice

15.30 - 16.00    Coffee Break

16.00 - 16.15    Joachim Ruther, Regensburg
Sex pheromone of Urolepis rufipes suggests saltational biosynthetic switch between fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism within the Nasonia group

16.15 - 16.30    Yui Sato, Bremen
Location matters: Low-coverage exomewide sequencing reveals population divergence over extremely small spatial scales in a marine oligochaete worm

16.30 - 16.45    Hannah Schmidbaur*, Vienna
Regulation, synteny and functional novelties in cephalopod genomes

16.45 - 17.00    Ralf Schneider, Konstanz
Swimming performances in a sympatric species pair: is body shape an adaptive trait driving sympatric speciation in neotropical Midas cichlid fishes?

17.00 - 17.15    Timo Thünken, Bonn
Effects of genetic relatedness on intra- and inter-sexual selection in a cichlid fish

17.15 - 17.30    Mark D. Scherz*, Planegg-Martinsried
A taxonomic renaissance in the narrow-mouthed frogs of Madagascar is opening a new model system to understand ecomorphological evolution in amphibians

17.30 - 17.45    Biz Turnell, Dresden
Oxidative stress in sperm: effects of metabolic pathways, male and gamete age, and storage duration

17.45 - 18.00    Jeanne Wilbrandt*, Bonn
Protein-coding gene repertoires – Annotation, characterization and dynamics in non-model insects

18.00 - 18.30    Poster Primers

Syst 1, Ivo de Sena Oliveira, Kassel: The hidden species diversity of Brazilian velvet worms (Onychophora: Peripatidae) in scientific collections

Syst 2, Robert Klesser*, Hamburg: High degrees of cryptic microendemism in the scorpion genus Buthus as revealed by DNA barcoding

Syst 3, Christoph G. Höpel*, Rostock: Phylogeography of the Tasmanian mountain shrimps (Anaspides; Malacostraca) - Multiple immigrations into subterranean habitats and biodiversity

Syst 4, Kira Ovenbeck*, Kiel: Distribution history of the palaemonid shrimp in the Baltic Sea based on the analysis of zoological collections

Syst 5, Alvaro Zúñiga-Reinoso, Köln: Phylogenetic exploration on the genetic diversity of Maindronia neotropicalis (Thysanura: Maindroniidae) - an enigmatic Gondwanean relict from the Atacama Desert

Syst 6, Lara-Sophie Dey*, Hamburg: The power of single- and multigene molecular species delimitation in a recent grasshopper radiation

Syst 7, Julia Oly*, Köln: Peptide mass fingerprints in combination with molecular phylogenetic analyses reveal genetic differentiation in Psectrascelis (Coleoptera, Tenebrionidae) from the Atacama

Syst 8, Marina Lindackers*, Marburg: Character variability of some Primnoidae (Cnidaria: Octocorallia) from cold-water reefs in the North Atlantic and bordering seas

Syst 9, Patrick Schwarzbach, Stralsund: Effective detection ranges of porpoise click loggers: an important step towards estimating abundance from click loggers

Syst 10, Sarah Hayer*, Kiel: Museum collections – a time machine to the past

Syst 11, Shou-Wang Lin*, Greifswald: Implications of the newly discovered species richness of the dwarf spider genus Shaanxinus Tanasevitch, 2006 (Araneae, Linyphiidae, Erigoninae) from Taiwan and Vietnam

Syst 12, Carlos Alberto Martínez Muñoz*, Greifswald: A new species of Newportia (Scolopendromorpha: Scolopocryptopidae) from Cuba with a standardized terminology for cuticular structures and aspects on the transformation of ultimate legs

NB 3, Nia Papadopoulou*, Bielefeld: Cross-modal adaptation in a descending interneuron in the stick insect Carausius morosus

NB 5, Luca Hermes*, Bielefeld: Toward a biomimetic Johnston’s organ for touch localization

NB 9, Martina Held, Würzburg: Calcium imaging in tethered behaving honeybees

NB 14, Philip Wolff*, Bonn: Weakly electric fish as models for electric imaging of objects under water

NB 18, Margaret DeMaegd*, Normal,IL: State-dependent sensory activity through modulation of back-propagating action potentials

Morph 1, Maximilian Franke*, Bremen: Tracking the development of deep sea mussels during colonization by their symbionts

Morph 2, Aravind Kumar Jayasankar*, Potsdam: Mechanical and structural characterization of stingray inspired tessellations using computational techniques

Morph 3, Julian Müller*, Bonn: A heart urchin hemorrhoid? Not quite, but close

Morph 5, Jana Kabus*, Kiel: Reproduction at depth - the reproductive morphology of hydrothermal vent crabs

Morph 6, Franziska Goldner, Leipzig: Muscle fiber type composition and muscle spindle density in the masticatory muscles of wolves and dogs

Morph 7, Vladimir Gross*, Kassel: A new muscle cell morphology reveals serial homology of leg muscles in tardigrades (water bears)

Morph 8, Matthias Mertzen*, Stralsund: Denticeps clupeoides (Teleostei, Clupeomorpha) – morphology and its relevance for the understanding of clupeoid and otomorph evolution

Morph 10, Christine Martin*, Kassel: Novel olfactory and mechanosensory neuropils in the brain of Onychophora (velvet worms)

Morph 15, Tim M. Dederichs*, Greifswald: Comparative analysis of the innervation pattern in the male copulatory organ of spiders (Araneae)

Morph 18, Alice Guenther*, Rostock: The bearer of bad news: comparative morphology of metasomata in scorpions

Morph 20, Birte Schadlowski*, Greifswald: Does spinneret morphology in the spider Argiope bruennichi differ between developmental stages and populations?

EvoBio 1, Jonas Krämer*, Bonn: First proteomic analysis of the venom composition of pseudoscorpions and insights into the venom delivery system of the book scorpion Chelifer cancroides

EvoBio 2, Barbara Eckel*, Dresden: The effect of spermathecal secretions on sperm storage in Drosophila melanogaster

EvoBio 3, Sebastian Franke*, Hamburg: Male mate choice and aggregation behavior in relation to highly divergent mtDNA haplotypes in Altica lythri (Col., Chrys.)

EvoBio 4, Anja Junghanns*, Greifswald: Morphological adaptations to extreme maternal and allomaternal care in spiders

EvoBio 5, Gerlind U.C. Lehmann, Berlin: Multiple origin of flightlessness in Phaneropterinae (Orthoptera: Tettigonioidea) bushcrickets

EvoBio 6, Lisa Männer*, Greifswald: Characterization of the MHC class II loci in meerkats, Suricata suricatta

EvoBio 7, Monica Sheffer*, Greifswald: Zooming in on range expansion: insights into the microbiome of the European wasp spider, Argiope bruennichi

EvoBio 8, Mariana Villalba*, Manchester: DNA methylation as a mechanism of transgenerational phenotypic plasticity in Daphnia

EvoBio 9, Marlena Winter*, Hamburg: Functional roles and differences between the Na,K-ATPase α/β-subunit combinations in the large milkweed bug

EvoBio 10, Marina Wolz*, Greifswald: Latitudinal differences in life history traits of a rapidly range-expanding spider

18.30 - 19.30    "Fachgruppen" meetings

Evolutionary Biology: Lecture Hall 4 | Morphology: Lecture Hall 3

Neurobiology: Lecture Hall 2 | Developmental Biology: Lecture Hall 1

Tent, University Historic Campus

19.30 - 22.00    Poster Session II (including Food and Drinks)

EvoBio 1, Jonas Krämer*, Bonn: First proteomic analysis of the venom composition of pseudoscorpions and insights into the venom delivery system of the book scorpion Chelifer cancroides

EvoBio 2, Barbara Eckel*, Dresden: The effect of spermathecal secretions on sperm storage in Drosophila melanogaster

EvoBio 3, Sebastian Franke*, Hamburg: Male mate choice and aggregation behavior in relation to highly divergent mtDNA haplotypes in Altica lythri (Col., Chrys.)

EvoBio 4, Anja Junghanns*, Greifswald: Morphological adaptations to extreme maternal and allomaternal care in spiders

EvoBio 5, Gerlind U.C. Lehmann, Berlin: Multiple origin of flightlessness in Phaneropterinae (Orthoptera: Tettigonioidea) bushcrickets

EvoBio 6, Lisa Männer*, Greifswald: Characterization of the MHC class II loci in meerkats, Suricata suricatta

EvoBio 7, Monica Sheffer*, Greifswald: Zooming in on range expansion: insights into the microbiome of the European wasp spider, Argiope bruennichi

EvoBio 8, Mariana Villalba*, Manchester: DNA methylation as a mechanism of transgenerational phenotypic plasticity in Daphnia

EvoBio 9, Marlena Winter*, Hamburg: Functional roles and differences between the Na,K-ATPase α/β-subunit combinations in the large milkweed bug

EvoBio 10, Marina Wolz*, Greifswald: Latitudinal differences in life history traits of a rapidly range-expanding spider

 

Morph 1, Maximilian Franke*, Bremen: Tracking the development of deep sea mussels during colonization by their symbionts

Morph 2, Aravind Kumar Jayasankar*, Potsdam: Mechanical and structural characterization of stingray inspired tessellations using computational techniques

Morph 3, Julian Müller*, Bonn: A heart urchin hemorrhoid? Not quite, but close

Morph 4, Ronald Seidel, Potsdam: Sustained function despite constant wear – structural and mechanical reinforcements of the tooth plates in chimaeroid fish (Holocephali)

Morph 5, Jana Kabus*, Kiel: Reproduction at depth - the reproductive morphology of hydrothermal vent crabs

Morph 6, Franziska Goldner, Leipzig: Muscle fiber type composition and muscle spindle density in the masticatory muscles of wolves and dogs

Morph 7, Vladimir Gross*, Kassel: A new muscle cell morphology reveals serial homology of leg muscles in tardigrades (water bears)

Morph 8, Matthias Mertzen*, Stralsund: Denticeps clupeoides (Teleostei, Clupeomorpha) – morphology and its relevance for the understanding of clupeoid and otomorph evolution

Morph 9, Alex Rixen*, Rostock: The scale diveristy in Pristigasteridae (Teleostei, Clupeiformes) with special focus on ‘Ilishaafricana

Morph 10, Christine Martin*, Kassel: Novel olfactory and mechanosensory neuropils in the brain of Onychophora (velvet worms)

Morph 11, Laura Herdt*, Rostock: The morphology of hyopalatinal arches and its meaning for inter- and intrarelationships in Alepocephaliformes

Morph 12, Jens Runge*, Rostock: The prosomal endoskeleton and musculature in Galeodes granti (Solifugae)

Morph 13, Stefan Fischer, Tübingen: 3D reconstruction of the smallest known insect photoreceptors: the stemmata of the first instar larvae of Stylops ovinae (Insecta, Strepsiptera)

Morph 14, Patrick Beckers, Bonn: The effects of head appendages on the brain anatomy of Eunicida (Polychaeta)

Morph 15, Tim M. Dederichs*, Greifswald: Comparative analysis of the innervation pattern in the male copulatory organ of spiders (Araneae)

Morph 16, Andy Sombke, Greifswald: On the secretory ultimate legs in Haplophilus subterraneus  (Chilopoda, Geophilomorpha)

Morph 17, Matthes Kenning, Greifswald: The ultimate legs of Lithobius forficatus –  a morphological analysis of transformed arthropodia

Morph 18, Alice Guenther*, Rostock: The bearer of bad news: comparative morphology of metasomata in scorpions

Morph 19, Ulrike Buschewski, Stralsund: The functional organization of the sclerome of five species of Acanthogorgia (Octocorallia, Holaxonia)

Morph 20, Birte Schadlowski*, Greifswald: Does spinneret morphology in the spider Argiope bruennichi differ between developmental stages and populations?

Morph 21, Fanny Weitz (born Leubner), Göttingen: Autotomy in stick and leaf insects (Phasmatodea): comparative morphology and evolutionary implications

Morph 22, Marie K. Hörnig*, Greifswald: Sensing the environment – an atlas of the malacostracan sensory appendages

Morph 23, Patricia Berles*, Erfurt: Differential habitat utilisation in two sympatric tamarins (Callitrichidae, Primates) in Amazonian Peru: Leaping behavior and implications for morpho-functional adaptations in the hindlimbs

Morph 24, Julia Chaumel*, Berlin: Histological analysis of cartilages from Raja undulata (Rajidae)

Morph 25, Sebastian Schmelzle, Darmstadt: Under pressure they’re breaking - force resistance measurements in ptychoid oribatid mites

Morph 26, Stanislav Gorb, Kiel: Functional morphology of spermathecae in leaf beetles (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)

Morph 27, Lisa Ilgen*, Stuttgart: Evolutionary implications of dentitional metamorphosis in caecilian amphibians: a revisit

Morph 28, Heidi Land, Greifswald: Mating changes genital morphology in the silk spider Nephila clavipes

Morph 29, Lisa Epple*, Kassel: Immunohistochemical investigations of the brain of the water bear  Echiniscus sp. (Heterotardigrada)

Morph 30, Thomas Frase*, Rostock: The development of protocerebral sensory organs in Amphibalanus improvisus (Cirripedia, Crustacea)

 

NB 1, Yannick Günzel*, Bielefeld: Adaptive control of locomotion: How do stick insects master the transition from level to slope walking?

NB 2, Manon Jeschke*, Bielefeld: Effects of thoracic connective lesions on inter-leg coordination in freely walking stick insects Carausius morosus

NB 3, Nia Papadopoulou*, Bielefeld: Cross-modal adaptation in a descending interneuron in the stick insect Carausius morosus

NB 4, Nicoletta Schwermann*, Bielefeld: Tactile and visual orientation of the stick insect Carausius morosus during climbing

NB 5, Luca Hermes*, Bielefeld: Toward a biomimetic Johnston’s organ for touch localization

NB 6, Torben Stemme, Ulm: Neuronal innervation of trunk appendages in Remipedia (Crustacea)

NB 7, Tobias Lehmann, München: The visual system of Amblypygi

NB 8, Frederick Zittrell, Marburg: Receptive-field tuning to celestial polarization patterns is topographically organized in the locust central complex

NB 9, Martina Held, Würzburg: Calcium imaging in tethered behaving honeybees

NB 10, Joss von Hadeln, Marburg: Anatomical analysis of tangential neurons of the central complex based on the desert locust brain atlas

NB 11, Tu Anh Nguyen Thi*, Würzburg: Intracellular recordings from a time-compensated sun-compass in monarch butterflies

NB 12, Manuela Nowotny, Frankfurt am Main: Spike pattern of auditory and ascending neurons in katydids

NB 13, Larissa Roth*, Bonn: pERK as marker for neural activity after multimodal sensory stimulation in the weakly electric fish Gnathonemus petersii

NB 14, Philip Wolff*, Bonn: Weakly electric fish as models for electric imaging of objects under water

NB 15, Malou Zeymer*, Bonn: Topographical  relationship between the optic tectum and lateral nucleus of the torus semicircularis of the midbrain in the weakly electric fish, Gnathonemus petersii

NB 16, Katharina Brands*, Bonn: The influence of learning conditions on a learned, multimodal object detection task

NB 17, Tobias Kohl, München: Infrared object motion-processing in the rattlesnake hindbrain depends on rate- as well as spike time encoding mechanisms

NB 18, Margaret DeMaegd*, Normal,IL: State-dependent sensory activity through modulation of back-propagating action potentials

NB 19, Fabian Schmalz*, Würzburg: Modulation of neuronal processing and behavior due to uni- and multi- modal learning in the honeybee Apis mellifera

NB 20, Ioanna Ioannidou*, Bochum: Neuronal plasticity of predator induced defences in Daphnia

NB 21, Heinrich Dircksen, Stockholm: Neurohormones from a novel neurohaemal organ in Daphnia: Adipokinetic hormone/red pigment concentrating hormone-related peptide and corazonin

NB 22, Christian Wegener, Würzburg: Carboxypeptidase D (SILVER) is required for neuropeptide production and peptide-dependent behaviour in Drosophila

NB 23, Jana Redeker*, Köln: Identification of products from novel tryptopyrokinin genes in the locust, Locusta migratoria (Insecta)

NB 24, Lapo Ragionieri, Cologne: Mass spectrometry imaging reveals distinct compartmentalization in neuroendocrine tissue of an insect

NB 25, Cornelia Voigt, Pretoria: Reproductive status-dependent Kisspeptin and RFamide-related peptide (Rfrp) gene expression in female Damaraland mole-rats

NB 26, Janina Hladik*, Ulm: Neurotransmitters in the scorpion central nervous system

NB 27, Myriam Franzke*, Würzburg: The use of spectral cues for orientation in the monarch butterfly Danaus plexippus

NB 28, Lisa Knechtges*, Bonn: Shape discrimination in the weakly electric fish Gnathonemus petersii: local or global cues?

Syst 1, Ivo de Sena Oliveira, Kassel: The hidden species diversity of Brazilian velvet worms (Onychophora: Peripatidae) in scientific collections

Syst 2, Robert Klesser*, Hamburg: High degrees of cryptic microendemism in the scorpion genus Buthus as revealed by DNA barcoding

Syst 3, Christoph G. Höpel*, Rostock: Phylogeography of the Tasmanian mountain shrimps (Anaspides; Malacostraca) - Multiple immigrations into subterranean habitats and biodiversity

Syst 4, Kira Ovenbeck*, Kiel: Distribution history of the palaemonid shrimp in the Baltic Sea based on the analysis of zoological collections

Syst 5, Alvaro Zúñiga-Reinoso, Köln: Phylogenetic exploration on the genetic diversity of Maindronia neotropicalis (Thysanura: Maindroniidae) - an enigmatic Gondwanean relict from the Atacama Desert

Syst 6, Lara-Sophie Dey*, Hamburg: The power of single- and multigene molecular species delimitation in a recent grasshopper radiation

Syst 7, Julia Oly*, Köln: Peptide mass fingerprints in combination with molecular phylogenetic analyses reveal genetic differentiation in Psectrascelis (Coleoptera, Tenebrionidae) from the Atacama

Syst 8, Marina Lindackers*, Marburg: Character variability of some Primnoidae (Cnidaria: Octocorallia) from cold-water reefs in the North Atlantic and bordering seas

Syst 9, Patrick Schwarzbach, Stralsund: Effective detection ranges of porpoise click loggers: an important step towards estimating abundance from click loggers

Syst 10, Sarah Hayer*, Kiel: Museum collections – a time machine to the past

Syst 11, Shou-Wang Lin*, Greifswald: Implications of the newly discovered species richness of the dwarf spider genus Shaanxinus Tanasevitch, 2006 (Araneae, Linyphiidae, Erigoninae) from Taiwan and Vietnam

Syst 12, Carlos Alberto Martínez Muñoz*, Greifswald: A new species of Newportia (Scolopendromorpha: Scolopocryptopidae) from Cuba with a standardized terminology for cuticular structures and aspects on the transformation of ultimate legs

Syst 13, Katharina Koch, Stralsund: Development of polygonal scales in the genus Atherina (Teleostei, Atheriniformes)