Skip navigation

Ernst-Abbe-Platz, Lecture Hall 1

09.00 – 10.00    Greger Larson (Oxford)

keynote   Unifying Domestication and Evolutionary Biology through Ancient DNA & Deciphering dog domestication through a combined ancient DNA and geometric morphometric approach

10.00 – 11.00    Ludovic Orlando (Toulouse)

keynote   Evolutionary origins and impact of the horse on human history
 

11.00 – 11.30    Coffee break

 
Ernst-Abbe-Platz, Lecture Halls 1,3,4
11.30 – 12.30    Invited talks of the "Fachgruppen"
14.00 – 14.30    Developmental Biology Invited Talk III

11:30
Cathrin Pfaff, Universität Wien, Austria
Enter the labyrinth - Functional morphological and phylogenetic signals of the organ of balance in vertebrates

12:00
Tim Wollesen, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Insights into lophotrochozoan evolution – on the morphology and molecular signature of single cells in a mollusk with pronounced ancestral traits

11:30
Lennart Olsson, Institut für Zoologie, Jena, Germany
From the Biogenetic law to the hour-glass model: is there a conserved stage in vertebrate development?

12:00
Naoki Irie, Tokyo, Japan
Haeckel’s recapitulation theory refuted by the hourglass model?

14:00 (after lunch break)
Tomislav Domazet-Lošo, Zagreb, Croatia
Phylogeny-ontogeny correlations: lessons from microbial biofilms

11:30
Marian Yong-An Hu, Physiologiches Institut, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany
pH regulation in marine calcifying systems

12:00
Georg Petschenka, Institut für Insektenbiotechnologie, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, Germany
Plant toxins as a driver of insect-plant coevolution

12.30 – 14.00    Lunch
 
Ernst-Abbe-Platz, Lecture Halls 1,3,4

14.00 – 18.00    Short talks of the "Fachgruppen" (including Coffee Break)
 

14.00 - 14.15    Yoko Matsumura et al., Kiel
Fluid dynamics within structurally diversified spermathecae in leaf beetles by utilizing up-scaled, transparent and flexible models

14.15 - 14.30    Benjamin Eggs et al., Tübingen
Ovipositor bending movements of a chalcidoid wasp

14.30 - 14.45    Felix Quade et al., Gießen
High-resolution 3D microscopy and the homology of genital organ components in spiders

14.45 - 15.00    Adrian Richter et al., Jena
The evolution of head morphology in ants: analysis of an understudied character complex

15.00 - 15.15    Benedikt Josten et al., Kiel
Functional morphology of the mouthparts in adult Anax imperator (Odonata: Anisoptera) and their role in the feeding process

15.15 - 15.30    Alexander Köhnsen et al., Kiel
Influence factors on the performance of the predatory strike in dragonfly larvae

15.30 - 15.45    Dennis Hazerli et al., Rostock
The evolution of swimming crabs – homologous or convergent?

15.45 - 16.00    Thies Henning Büscher et al., Kiel
Morphology and synergistic action of complementary attachment pads in stick insects (Phasmatodea)

16.00 - 16.30    Coffee Break

16.30 - 16.45    Margarita Yavorskaya, Planegg-Martinsried
Anatomy of some of the smallest free-living crustaceans (Cladocera, Branchiopoda)

16.45 - 17.00    Paul Kalke et al., Göttingen
Morphology and innervation of head appendages in the ampharetid annelid Hypania invalida

17.00 - 17.15    Sabrina Kuhl et al., Bonn
Uncovering the hidden dynamics in the development of ciliary bands in Platynereis dumerilii and Thalassema thalassema (Polychaeta)

17.15 - 17.30    Sebastian Büsse et al., Kiel
Multifunctional feet: How webspinners (Insecta: Embioptera) can walk and spin with the same tools
 

(14.00 - 14.30  Developmental Biology Plenary Talk)

14.30 - 14.45    Lapo Ragionieri et al., Cologne
Specific features in the Neuropeptidome of the bumble bee, Bombus terrestris

14.45 - 15.00    Gregor Bucher et al., Göttingen
Heterochronic development of the central complex: Using genome editing to follow the development of homologous neurons in different species

15.00 - 15.15    Volker Hofmann et al., Montreal
Impact of correlated neural variability on the encoding of natural stimuli at the population level in the electrosensory hindbrain

15.15 - 15.30    Leonie Baier et al., Freising
Peeking through the foliage - Range resolution in echolocating bats

15.30 - 15.45    Heinrich Dircksen et al., Stockholm
Orcokinins in primary olfactory and other sensory neurons, interneurons and neurosecretory neurons in the CNS of the crayfish Orconectes limosus.

15.45 - 16.00    Sander Liessem et al., Cologne
Myoinhibitory peptide is a co-transmitter in CI and DUM neurons and reduces slow muscle contractions

16.00 - 16.30   Coffee Break

16.30 - 16.45    Oksana Netschitailo et al., Düsseldorf
The glu gene is required for the sexual dimorphic head development in workers of the honeybee Apis mellifera

16.45 - 17.00    Benjamin Naumann et al., Jena
Spatial cell disparity in the colonial choanoflagellate Salpingoeca rosetta

17.00 - 17.15    Jan Taubenheim et al., Düsseldorf
Temperature and insulin signaling regulate body size in Hydra by the Wnt/TGF-β pathway

17.15 - 17.30   Felix Kaufholz et al., Göttingen
Is the breakdown of posterior segmentation irreversible?

14.00 - 14.15    Alena Krüger et al., Hamburg
Molecular mechanisms of hypoxia tolerance in the whale brain

14.15 - 14.30    Cornelia Gessner et al., Hamburg
All you need is love? No, it is oxygen: detecting positive selection in deep-diving mammals

14.30 - 14.45    Janin Rösner, Siegen
Identification of ABC transporters involved in the elimination of diflubenzuron using Tribolium castaneum as a pest model

14.45 - 15.00    Benedikt Wellmeyer et al., Osnabrück
Functional characterization of an ABCG transporter from Tribolium castaneum

15.00 - 15.15    Gerd Gäde et al., Rondebosch
The adipokinetic hormone/corazonin-related peptide (ACP) system in the mosquito, Aedes aegypti: ligand-receptor analyses

15.15 - 15.30    Emiliana Piscitiello et al., presented by Victoria Diedrich, Ulm
Acclimation of intestinal morphology and function in Djungarian hamsters (Phodopus sungorus) related to seasonal and acute energy balance

15.30 - 15.45    Corinna Krempl et al., Jena
Physiological effects, toxicity and detoxification of gossypol, a cotton secondary metabolite in Heliothine moths

15.45 - 16.00    Christian Müller et al., Greifswald  
The Hirudin superfamily

16.00 - 16.30    Coffee Break

16.30 - 16.45    Harald Wolf et al., Ulm
How to run fast – strategies in desert ants

16.45 - 17.00    Thejasvi Beleyur et al., Seewiesen
(What) Do bats hear in the cocktail party nightmare?

17.00 - 17.15    Franziska Ruf et al., presented by Christian Wegener, Düsseldorf
Natural Zeitgeber cannot compensate for the loss of a functional circadian clock in behavioural gating

17.15 - 17.30    Timo Thünken et al., Bonn
Sex, snacks, sibs – and their impact on mound building in a cichlid fish: the evolution of an extended phenotype

17.30 - 18.00    Poster Primers
18.00 - 19.00    "Fachgruppen" meetings

Evolutionary Biology: 18.00 Lecture Hall 1
Developmental Biology: 18.00 Lecture Hall 3
Physiology: 18.00 Lecture Hall 4
Neurobiology 18.00 Lecture Hall 5

Ecology: 18.30 Lecture Hall 1
Systematics, Biogeography and Diversity: 18.30 Lecture Hall 3
Morphology: 18.30 Lecture Hall 4
Behavioural Biology: 18.30 Lecture Hall 5

Ernst-Abbe-Platz, Lecture Hall Foyer

19.15 - 21.00    Poster Session I (including Food and Drinks)