Skip navigation

Lecture Hall Building, Ernst-Lohmeyer-Platz

09.00 - 10.00    Bill Hansson, Jena

keynote   Smelling to survive – Insect olfactory neuroecology
 

10.00 - 11.00    Chris Thomas, York

keynote   Biodiversity in the Anthropocene: a story of biological gains as well as losses
 

11.00 - 11.30    Coffee break
 
11.30 - 12.30    Invited talks of the "Fachgruppen"

11.30 - 12.00    Oliver Otti, Bayreuth
Microbes: ecological factors affecting reproductive traits in males and females

12.00 - 12.30    Oliver Hawlitschek, München
Admixture and fast speciation in species complexes of phytophagous Hymenoptera and Orthoptera: a MuseOMICS approach

11.30 - 12.00    Julia Schwarzer, Bonn
Impact and potential benefit of hybridization in teleost fishes

12.00 - 12.30    Phil Barden, Newark, NJ
The earliest ants: diversity and extinction illuminated by amber

11.30 - 12.00    Jacqueline Tabler, Dresden
Understanding cellular mechanisms driving skull morphogenesis through ex vivo imaging

12.00 - 12.30    Nico Posnien, Göttingen
Evolution of visual system development – morphology meets genomics

12.30 - 14.00    Lunch
 
14.00 - 18.00    Short talks of the "Fachgruppen" (including Coffee Break)

14.00 - 14.15    Susanne Affenzeller*, Göttingen
A colourful mystery: Insights into the Cepaea nemoralis banding pattern mechanism

14.15 - 14.30    Carolin Dittrich*, Berlin
How mothers deal with unpredictable environments: The European common frog, Rana temporaria

14.30 - 14.45    Stephan Holger Drukewitz*, Leipzig
Venom evolution in robber flies

14.45 - 15.00    Daniel Elsner*, Freiburg
Longevity and transposon defense, the case of termite reproductives

15.00 - 15.15    Jürgen Gadau, Münster
Social evolution in the harvester ant genus Pogonomyrmex

15.15 - 15.30    Phillip Gienapp, Wageningen
Environmental coupling of heritability and selection is rare and of minor evolutionary significance in wild populations

15.30 - 16.00    Coffee Break

16.00 - 16.15    Jürgen Heinze, Regensburg
Royal matchmaking: ants carry young queens to alien nests to promote outbreeding

16.15 - 16.30    Tobias Kaiser, Plön
An evolutionary approach to the molecular basis of circalunar clocks

16.30 - 16.45    Nidal Karagic*, Konstanz
How ontogeny and plasticity contribute to adaptation: Changes in the visual system of Nicaraguan Midas cichlids

16.45 - 17.00    Wencke Krings*, Hamburg
Diversity overload – niche partitioning resulting in various shell sizes and tooth morphologies in a radiation of gastropods in “ancient lake” Tanganyika

17.00 - 17.15    Jennifer Lohr, London
The role of bacterial infection on ageing and lifespan in the worm (Caenorhabditis elegans) model system

17.15 - 17.30    Fee Meinzer*, Hamburg
ABCB transporters enable sequestration of secondary plant compounds in a highly specialized herbivorous insect

17.30 - 17.45    Ruijian Guo*, Dresden
Interaction of male age and mitonuclear epistasis effects on male reproduction in Drosophila melanogaster

17.45 - 18.00    Ekin Tilic, San Diego, CA
Phylogeny and Life-History Evolution of Sabellidae (Annelida)

14.00 - 14.15    Anissa Dudde*, Celle
Clever birds – The relationship between productivity and learning in layer hens

14.15 - 14.30    Robin Grob*, Würzburg
The role of a geomagnetic compass for early learning behavior in desert ants

14.30 - 14.45    Volker Nehring, Freiburg
Associative learning of recognition templates

14.45 - 15.00    Lenka Sentenská, Brno
Immature mating and male mate choice in the cannibalistic brown widow spider Latrodectus geometricus

15.00 - 15.15    Anne Clara von Philipsborn, Aarhus
Female Drosophila copulatory song impacts strategic ejaculate allocation and sperm competition

15.15 - 15.30    Nadja Catharina Wulff*, Berlin
Species-specific functions of male genital titillators in bushcrickets

15.30 - 16.00    Coffee Break

16.00 - 16.15    Michael Dähne, Stralsund
To scare or not to scare – effects of pile-driving and mitigation strategies on porpoises

16.15 - 16.30    Sebastian Köthe*, Düsseldorf
How highly eusocial bees find flowers – A comparative study of the Australian sugarbag bee and the Western honeybee

16.30 - 16.45    Monika J.B. Eberhard, Greifswald
Biotremology in heelwalkers: I got rhythm!

16.45 - 17.00    Tom Weihmann, Köln
Stochastic variations in gait patterns and their effect on body dynamics in multilegged locomotor systems

17.00 - 17.15    Valentina Migani, Bremen
Hard times for prey: the effects of weaver ant presence on foraging strategies in a fruit fly-parasitoid system

17.15 - 17.30    Gabriella Gall, Reisbach
Signalling adjustment and its limitations to challenging environmental conditions in meerkats

14.00 - 14.15    Marcel Bläser*, Köln
Neuropeptide precursor sequences provide comprehensive data to elucidate phylogenetic relationships within Blattodea

14.15 - 14.30    Serena Dool, Greifswald
Drivers of diversification in Mantophasmatodea (Insecta)

14.30 - 14.45    Andres Fabian Herrera Florez*, München
A morphometric approach to the diversity of fossil and extant larvae of neuropteran insects

14.45 - 15.00    Alexandros Vasilikopoulos*, Bonn
A transcriptomic approach to investigate the phylogeny of Dytiscoidea (Coleoptera: Adephaga)

15.00 - 15.15    Anne-Sarah Ganske*, Vienna
First phylogenetic analysis of the centipede genus Lithobius Leach, 1814 (Arthropoda, Myriapoda) based on morphological and molecular data

15.15 - 15.30    Sebastian Stumpf, Vienna
What is a catshark? On the taxonomy and systematics of Mesozoic Carcharhiniformes (Elasmobranchii)

15.30 - 16.00    Coffee Break

16.00 - 16.15    Lars Dietz, Bonn
Phylogenomics of the longitarsal Colossendeidae resolves the evolution of a diverse and globally distributed sea spider group

16.15 - 16.30    Christine Ewers-Saucedo, Kiel
More than meets the eye: genetic and morphological divergence between populations of North and Baltic Sea marine macrozoobenthos

16.30 - 16.45    Christian Foth, Fribourg
A taxonomic re-evaluation of the genus Archaeopteryx – implications for the diversity and biogeography of Jurassic stem-line representatives of birds

16.45 - 17.00    Thies Henning Büscher*, Kiel
Turing pattern diversity and the rapid evolution of tarsal adhesive microstructures in stick and leaf insects (Phasmatodea)

17.00 - 17.15    Melita Vamberger, Dresden
In quest of contact: phylogeography of helmeted terrapins (Pelomedusa galeata, P. subrufa sensu stricto)

17.15 - 17.30    Mario Schädel*, München
100 million years old insect larvae shed light on the ancestral morphology of Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

17.30 - 17.45    Lars Vogt, Bonn
Semantic morphological descriptions using Morph∙D∙Base

17.45 - 18.00    Flora Ihlow, Dresden
Taxonomy and distribution of southeast Asian Chelonians

14.00 - 14.15    Nicola M. Fischer*, Greifswald
The role of environmental reservoirs in the persistence and transmission of pathogens: Lessons from Pseudogymnoascus destructans, the causative agent of White-Nose Disease

14.15 - 14.30    Alessandra Iannino*, Köln
Effects of nutrient stoichiometry on the top-down control of stream periphyton: compensatory feeding in the freshwater gastropod Ancylus fluviatilis

14.30 - 14.45    Tomer Gilad*, Tel Aviv
The effect of continuous and alternating starvation on flour beetles and their offspring

14.45 - 15.00    Fabienne Maihoff, Würzburg
Maintaining colony integrity in aggregation: A comparative study of CHC complexity and nestmate recognition in the Asian honey bee species Apis florea and Apis dorsata

15.00 - 15.15    Rienk W. Fokkema, Bielefeld
The effect of ectoparasites on the nesting preference of a migrant and a resident passerine species: a choice experiment

15.15 - 15.30    Alexander Wacker, Potsdam
How multiple-resource limitation (co-limitation) of consumer growth manifests in a fluctuating environment

15.30 - 16.00    Coffee Break

18.00 - 18.30    Poster Primers

Ecol 1, Martin Horstmann*, Bochum: More than meets the eye - unravelling the morphology of Daphnia’s inducible defences in 3D

Ecol 3, Verena Bamberger*, Bochum: Stage-specific expression of blue-, UV- and long wavelength-sensitive opsins in the freshwater crustacean Daphnia

Ecol 4, Christian Laumen*, Dortmund: Daphnia pulex populations: Influence of predators on population size and genotypic variability

Ecol 5, Julius A. Ellrich*, Antigonish/Nova Scotia: Predator-driven biotic resistance: dogwhelk preferences for prey and nonconsumptive limitation of prey recruitment constrain introduced barnacles on the Pacific coast of Hokkaido, Japan

Ecol 6, Alena Marcella Schäfer*, Koblenz: Colonisation history of a fragmented Bombina variegata population:  Genetic vs. capture-mark-recapture data

Ecol 7, Kerstin Dreczko*, Hamburg: Ecology and interaction of bumblebees and their phoretic mites – a case study in Middle and Northern Germany

Ecol 8, Franziska Spitzner*, Greifswald: Will climate change threaten early life-history of the European shore crab Carcinus maenas Linnaeus 1758 (Brachyura: Portunidae)?

Ecol 11, Aleksander Janjic*, Freising: Enforced evolution via epigenetic pressure in Drosophilids: Proof of principle via olfaction and oviposition

Behav 3, Sarah Pannhausen*, Bonn: What does your neighbour do? – Electric signalling during different behavioural contexts in a weakly electric fish

Behav 4, Tom Bär*, Stralsund: Harbour porpoises (Phocoena phocoena) show significantly decreased source levels of echolocation in shallow waters of the Wadden Sea

Behav 10, Josephine Züchner*, Stralsund: Are harbour porpoises displaced or quiet during construction work of offshore windparks?

Behav 11, Janina Feige-Diller*, Münster: The influence of feeding routines on animal welfare in laboratory mice

Behav 12, Vivian Fischbach*, Düsseldorf: The meaning of scent marks and location on the foraging behaviour of stingless bees

Behav 13, Daniel Heimerl*, München: From correlation to causation - testing the effect of intra-sexual competition on gift strategy in nursery web spiders

Behav 16, Onno A. Preik*, Hamburg: Morphological investigation into cryptic female choice in Argiope bruennichi (Scopoli, 1772)

Behav 17, Verena Schöler, Celle: Behavioral observations and animal welfare implications of lab housing conditions in red foxes (Vulpes vulpes) in the frame of oral rabies vaccine testing

Dev 1, Felix Simon Christian Quade*, Göttingen: Origin and development of the male copulatory organ in the spider Parasteatoda tepidariorum

Dev 2, Susanne Katharina Schotthöfer*, Aachen: Analyzing bioelectric phenomena during Drosophila oogenesis: Quantification of changes in membrane potential and intracellular pH by genetically encoded sensors expressed in epithelial cells

Dev 3, Christoph-Rüdiger von Bredow*, Gießen: Manduca sexta haematopoiesis: the role of the haematopoietic organ in larval haemocyte formation

Dev 4, Rebecca Meth*, Greifswald: Ontogeny of the deutocerebral proliferative system in the crab Carcinus maenas: new insights into the evolution of adult neurogenesis in decapod crustaceans

Dev 5, Benjamin Naumann*, Jena: Loss and re-evolution of the mechanosensory lateral line system in amphibians?

Dev 6, Andreas Denner*, Wien: Characterization of putative stem cell marker genes in Nematostella vectensis

Dev 7, Mario Stehle*, Bonn: Stain alive: Illuminating embryology with a fluorescent dye

Dev 8, Yvette M. von Bredow*, Gießen: Identification of a GATA transcription factor coding mRNA in Manduca sexta and its localisation in haemocytes

Dev 9, Laura Kahnke*, Kassel: Embryonic staging of an emerging onychophoran model species

Dev 10, Isabel Weis*, Aachen: Electrochemical gradients as regulators of cytoskeletal patterns during oogenesis of Drosophila melanogaster

Phy 1, Michael Baum, Kiel: Toxic Cargo? Organic anion transporting polypeptides (Oatp) in a cardenolide-sequestering leaf beetle

Phy 2, Janin Rösner*, Osnabrück: Characterization of ABC transporters from the red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum, involved in the elimination of diflubenzuron

Phy 3, Benedikt Wellmeyer*, Osnabrück: A putative steroid hormone transporter from the red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum

Phy 4, Piotr Bebas, Warsaw: Clock genes expression in the red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum

Phy 5, Heather Marco, Rondebosch/Cape Town: Be still my beating heart: the influence of aminergic and peptidergic substances on heart beat frequency in the Indian stick insect Carausius morosus

Phy 6, Martin Speckmann*, Gießen: The Down syndrome cell adhesion molecule (Dscam) in innate immunity: Proof of Dscam in phagocytic haemocytes of Manduca sexta

Phy 7, Mia Bengtsson, Greifswald: The glutton’s secret weapon: The gut microbiome in the sea urchin Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Phy 8, Paressa Papadopoulou*, Hamburg: Comparison of tissue-specific transcriptomes of three Danio species

Phy 9, Karin Uliczka, Borstel: Activity of FoxO transcription factors are involved in airway epithelial remodeling processes

Phy 10, Anna Katharina Kolonko*, Münster: Chitosan as a non-toxic transfection reagent for ENaC antisense oligonucleotide delivery in human airway epithelial cells

Phy 11, Wolf-Michael Weber, Münster: Characterization of fluorescent-labeled Chitosan-wtCFTR-mRNA complexes and tracking their uptake in human bronchial epithelial cells

Phy 12, Sabine Ziesemer, Greifswald: Staphylococcus aureus α-toxin induces defects in cell layer integrity by actin filament remodeling via cofilin activation in human airway epithelial cells

Phy 13, Nils Möller*, Greifswald: Processing of the Staphylococcus aureus alpha-toxin in human airway epithelial cells via endocytosis

18.30 - 19.30    "Fachgruppen" meetings

Behavioural Biology: Lecture Hall 2 | Systematics, Biogeography and Diversity: Lecture Hall 3

Ecology: Lecture Hall 1 | Physiology: Lecture Hall 4

Tent, University Historic Campus

19.30 - 22.00    Poster Session I (including Food and Drinks)

Ecol 1, Martin Horstmann*, Bochum: More than meets the eye - unravelling the morphology of Daphnia’s inducible defences in 3D

Ecol 2, Linda Westphal, Stralsund: Increased strandings of dead grey seals (Halichoerus grypus) in fall 2017 in Mecklenburg – Western Pomerania: Pathological investigation, legal situation and consequences

Ecol 3, Verena Bamberger*, Bochum: Stage-specific expression of blue-, UV- and long wavelength-sensitive opsins in the freshwater crustacean Daphnia

Ecol 4, Christian Laumen*, Dortmund: Daphnia pulex populations: Influence of predators on population size and genotypic variability

Ecol 5, Julius A. Ellrich*, Antigonish/Nova Scotia: Predator-driven biotic resistance: dogwhelk preferences for prey and nonconsumptive limitation of prey recruitment constrain introduced barnacles on the Pacific coast of Hokkaido, Japan

Ecol 6, Alena Marcella Schäfer*, Koblenz: Colonisation history of a fragmented Bombina variegata population:  Genetic vs. capture-mark-recapture data

Ecol 7, Kerstin Dreczko*, Hamburg: Ecology and interaction of bumblebees and their phoretic mites – a case study in Middle and Northern Germany

Ecol 8, Franziska Spitzner*, Greifswald: Will climate change threaten early life-history of the European shore crab Carcinus maenas Linnaeus 1758 (Brachyura: Portunidae)?

Ecol 9, Anette Graeve, Essen: Detecting molecular mechanisms of predator-induced plasticity in Daphnia with (fluorescent) in situ hybridisation

Ecol 10, Katja Heubel, Köln: Responses to ending up in different environments: Effects of salinity on growth, metabolism, and behaviour in overwintering invasive gobies

Ecol 11, Aleksander Janjic*, Freising: Enforced evolution via epigenetic pressure in Drosophilids: Proof of principle via olfaction and oviposition

Behav 1, Sebastian Bach*, Troisdorf: Discrimination of temporal patterns of electric communication signals in the weakly electric fish, Mormyrus rume proboscirostris

Behav 2, Leonie Jonas*, Bonn: The neglected sense: Orientation by passive electrolocation in the weakly electric fish, Gnathonemus petersii

Behav 3, Sarah Pannhausen*, Bonn: What does your neighbour do? – Electric signalling during different behavioural contexts in a weakly electric fish

Behav 4, Tom Bär*, Stralsund: Harbour porpoises (Phocoena phocoena) show significantly decreased source levels of echolocation in shallow waters of the Wadden Sea

Behav 5, Volker Berendes, Bielefeld: Evidence for a contribution of sensory feedback from leg chordotonal organs to speed-dependent inter leg coupling in Drosophila

Behav 6, Steffen Bleich*, Rostock: The corona ciliata in arrow worms: functional implications of flow measurements

Behav 7, Miriam Gehre*, Bonn: Visual discrimination in the grey bamboo shark (Chiloscyllium griseum)

Behav 8, Eva Halbe*, Bonn: Acoustic discrimination in the grey bamboo shark (Chiloscyllium griseum)

Behav 9, Wolf Hanke, Rostock: Detection and discrimination of travel direction of vortex rings by harbour seals (Phoca vitulina)

Behav 10, Josephine Züchner*, Stralsund: Are harbour porpoises displaced or quiet during construction work of offshore windparks?

Behav 11, Janina Feige-Diller*, Münster: The influence of feeding routines on animal welfare in laboratory mice

Behav 12, Vivian Fischbach*, Düsseldorf: The meaning of scent marks and location on the foraging behaviour of stingless bees

Behav 13, Daniel Heimerl*, München: From correlation to causation - testing the effect of intra-sexual competition on gift strategy in nursery web spiders

Behav 14, Jakob Krieger, Greifswald: Shell-use as a tool in the Pacific hermit crab Coenobita compressus H. Milne-Edwards, 1836

Behav 15, Pierick Mouginot*, Greifswald: The evolution of female genital mutilation: implications of fitness costs and female mate preference.

Behav 16, Onno A. Preik*, Hamburg: Morphological investigation into cryptic female choice in Argiope bruennichi (Scopoli, 1772)

Behav 17, Verena Schöler, Celle: Behavioral observations and animal welfare implications of lab housing conditions in red foxes (Vulpes vulpes) in the frame of oral rabies vaccine testing

Behav 18, Wolfram Schulze, Bayreuth: Plasticity of the start decisions of hunting archerfish

Behav 19, Brian Schulze*, Mülheim an der Ruhr: Dispersal in the spider Argiope bruennichi: do density and kinship matter?

Behav 20, Binia Stieger*, Münster: Righty or Lefty: About the consistency of lateralized behavior across time and context in mice

Behav 21, Simon Vitt*, Bonn: Kinship promotes exploratory behavior in the West African cichlid Pelvicachromis taeniatus

Dev 1, Felix Simon Christian Quade*, Göttingen: Origin and development of the male copulatory organ in the spider Parasteatoda tepidariorum

Dev 2, Susanne Katharina Schotthöfer*, Aachen: Analyzing bioelectric phenomena during Drosophila oogenesis: Quantification of changes in membrane potential and intracellular pH by genetically encoded sensors expressed in epithelial cells

Dev 3, Christoph-Rüdiger von Bredow*, Gießen: Manduca sexta haematopoiesis: the role of the haematopoietic organ in larval haemocyte formation

Dev 4, Rebecca Meth*, Greifswald: Ontogeny of the deutocerebral proliferative system in the crab Carcinus maenas: new insights into the evolution of adult neurogenesis in decapod crustaceans

Dev 5, Benjamin Naumann*, Jena: Loss and re-evolution of the mechanosensory lateral line system in amphibians?

Dev 6, Andreas Denner*, Wien: Characterization of putative stem cell marker genes in Nematostella vectensis

Dev 7, Mario Stehle*, Bonn: Stain alive: Illuminating embryology with a fluorescent dye

Dev 8, Yvette M. von Bredow*, Gießen: Identification of a GATA transcription factor coding mRNA in Manduca sexta and its localisation in haemocytes

Dev 9, Laura Kahnke*, Kassel: Embryonic staging of an emerging onychophoran model species

Dev 10, Isabel Weis*, Aachen: Electrochemical gradients as regulators of cytoskeletal patterns during oogenesis of Drosophila melanogaster

Dev 11, Reinhard Schröder, Rostock: The roles of the Wnt-antagonists Axin and Lrp4 during embryogenesis of the red flour beetle Tribolium castaneum

Dev 12, Alexander Gruhl, Bremen: How to eat with your skin – radical body-plan changes in an animal-microbe symbiosis

Dev 13, Bianka Grunow, Dummerstorf: Stem cell expression and skeletal muscle development of lesser-spotted dogfish larvae (Scyliorhinus canicula)

Dev 14, Bastian-J. Klußmann-Fricke, Barcelona: The role of chitin deposition during tracheal morphogenesis in Drosophila

Dev 15, Chuang Liu, Potsdam: The microstructure, proteomics and crystallization of the limpet teeth

Phy 1, Michael Baum, Kiel: Toxic Cargo? Organic anion transporting polypeptides (Oatp) in a cardenolide-sequestering leaf beetle

Phy 2, Janin Rösner*, Osnabrück: Characterization of ABC transporters from the red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum, involved in the elimination of diflubenzuron

Phy 3, Benedikt Wellmeyer*, Osnabrück: A putative steroid hormone transporter from the red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum

Phy 4, Piotr Bebas, Warsaw: Clock genes expression in the red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum

Phy 5, Heather Marco, Rondebosch/Cape Town: Be still my beating heart: the influence of aminergic and peptidergic substances on heart beat frequency in the Indian stick insect Carausius morosus

Phy 6, Martin Speckmann*, Gießen: The Down syndrome cell adhesion molecule (Dscam) in innate immunity: Proof of Dscam in phagocytic haemocytes of Manduca sexta

Phy 7, Mia Bengtsson, Greifswald: The glutton’s secret weapon: The gut microbiome in the sea urchin Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Phy 8, Paressa Papadopoulou*, Hamburg: Comparison of tissue-specific transcriptomes of three Danio species

Phy 9, Karin Uliczka, Borstel: Activity of FoxO transcription factors are involved in airway epithelial remodeling processes

Phy 10, Anna Katharina Kolonko*, Münster: Chitosan as a non-toxic transfection reagent for ENaC antisense oligonucleotide delivery in human airway epithelial cells

Phy 11, Wolf-Michael Weber, Münster: Characterization of fluorescent-labeled Chitosan-wtCFTR-mRNA complexes and tracking their uptake in human bronchial epithelial cells

Phy 12, Sabine Ziesemer, Greifswald: Staphylococcus aureus α-toxin induces defects in cell layer integrity by actin filament remodeling via cofilin activation in human airway epithelial cells

Phy 13, Nils Möller*, Greifswald: Processing of the Staphylococcus aureus alpha-toxin in human airway epithelial cells via endocytosis