Skip navigation

5th Meeting of the Arthopod Neuroscience Network (ANN)

September 10-11, 2018 | Lecture Hall 4 (Ernst-Lohmeyer-Platz 6)

Welcome to the 2018 "Fall Meeting" of the Arthopod Neuroscience Network! It is our great pleasure to host this meeting in Greifswald as a satellite to the Annual Meeting of the German Zoological Society. You will notice that we have slighly modified the format compared to the previous meetings and also compared to the ANN "Spring Meeting". The first day will open with a plenary lecture presented by Wolfgang Steein which will be followed by presentations from the working groups (as usual). The evening will close with the "Retzius Plenary Discussion", and we are delighted to annouce that Kei Ito, Nick Strausfeld, Volker  Hartenstein, and Andy Hejnol have confirmed to participate in this discussion. For the second day, we have invited four distinguished young researchers to present their results.

We look forward to seeing you in September! Best wishes, Steffen & Jakob

Update

All confirmed speakers for the short lectures will have a 15+5 min slot for their presentation and discussion. For the use of the IT-equipment on site, please prepare your presentations either as Powerpoint or as pdf for  the lectures. If you want to use your own device for presentation, please keep in mind that we do not have any adapters (e.g. for Mac or for DisplayPort). Our lecture hall is equipped with connectors using VGA and HDMI. All posters should be prepared in upright format up to DIN A0 ( max. 85 x 119 cm ).

Program

8.45 - 9.00    Steffen Harzsch & Jakob Krieger, Greifswald
Opening, Welcome

9.00 - 10.00    Wolfgang Stein, Normal, IL
Genes, channels and neuromodulation: how neurons remain functional as temperature changes

10.00 - 10.30    Coffee Break

10.30 - 10.50    Volker Dürr, Bielefeld
Sensory control of locomotion in stick insects

10.50 - 11.10    Yannick Günzel*, Bielefeld
Adaptive control of locomotion: How do stick insects master the transition from level to slope walking?

11.10 - 11.30    Heather Marco, Rondebosch/Cape Town
Be still my beating heart: the influence of aminergic and peptidergic substances on heart beat frequency in the Indian stick insect Carausius morosus

11.30 - 11.50    Harald Wolf, Ulm
High speed locomotion in the Saharan silver ant Cataglyphis bombycina

11.50 - 12.10    Thordis Arnold*, Kassel
Input and output connections of the circadian clock of the Madeira cockroach Rhyparobia (Leucophaea) maderae with specific layers of lamina and medulla

12.10 - 12.30    Katharina Beer, Würzburg
The circadian clock network in bees

12.30 - 14.00    Lunch Break

14.00 - 15.00    Poster Session

15.00 - 15.20    Uta Pegel*, Marburg
Influence of wide-field motion on the signaling of sky compass cues in the locust central complex

15.20 - 15.40    Frederick Zittrell*, Marburg
Receptive-field tuning to celestial polarization patterns is topographically organized in the locust central complex

15.40 - 16.00    Karsten Bode*, Hannover
Developmental neurotoxicity testing for axonal navigation defects in an intact locust embryo

16.00 - 16.20    Volker Hartenstein, Los Angeles, CA
Developmentally arrested precursors of pontine neurons establish an embryonic blueprint of the Drosophila central complex

16.20 - 17.00    Coffee Break

17.00 - 17.20    Björn Trebels*, Marburg
Activity dependent adult neurogenesis in the mushroom bodies of the red flour beetle (Tribolium castaneum)

17.20 - 17.40    Denise Drozd*, Ulm
Topographic organization of pectine neuropils in scorpions

17.40 - 18.00    Torben Stemme, Ulm
Neuroanatomy of Chelicerata – bringing the understudied into the spotlight

18.00 - 19.30    Beer and Snacks Tent, University Historic Campus

19.30 - 21.30    "Retzius Plenary Discussion" including keynote lectures by:

N. Strausfeld, Tucson, AZ – "The apical brain enigma"

K. Ito, Cologne – "Evolution of sensory centres"

Panel discussants: Andreas Hejnol (Bergen), Volker Hartenstein (Los Angeles, CA), Steffen Harzsch (Greifswald)

9.00 - 9.45    Marion Silies, Göttingen
Distinct roles of parallel visual pathways

9.45 - 10.30    Stefanie Ryglewski, Mainz
Developmental and coding function of calcium channels in Drosophila motoneurons

10.30 - 11.00    Coffee Break

11.00 - 11.45    Basil el Jundi, Würzburg
A multimodal orientation compass in dung beetles

11.45 - 12.30    Stanley Heinze, Lund
The central complex and the neural basis of insect navigation

12.30 - 12.45    Steffen Harzsch & Jakob Krieger, Greifswald
Awards and Farewell

ANN 1: Volker Berendes, Bielefeld: Evidence for a contribution of sensory feedback from leg chordotonal organs to speed-dependent inter leg coupling in Drosophila

ANN 2: Margaret DeMaegd*, Normal, IL: State-dependent sensory activity through modulation of back-propagating action potentials

ANN 3: Myriam Franzke*, Würzburg: The use of spectral cues for orientation in the monarch butterfly Danaus plexippus

ANN 4: Gerd Gäde, Rondebosch/Cape Town: Peptides of the adipokinetic hormone family in leaf beetles (Chrysomelidae)

ANN 5: Martina Held*, Würzburg: Calcium imaging in tethered behaving honeybees

ANN 6: Luca Hermes*, Paderborn: Toward a biomimetic Johnston’s organ for touch localization

ANN 7: Tobias Lehmann, München: The visual system of Amblypygi

ANN 8: Radostina Lyutova*, Würzburg: Feedback signaling from mushroom body Kenyon cells to DANs during larval associative conditioning

ANN 9: Tu Anh Nguyen Thi*, Würzburg: Intracellular recordings from a time-compensated sun-compass in monarch butterflies

ANN 10: Manuela Nowotny*, Frankfurt: Spike pattern of auditory and ascending neurons in katydids

ANN 11: Nia Papadopoulou*, Bielefeld: Cross-modal adaptation in a descending interneuron in the stick insect Carausius morosus

ANN 12: Jana Redeker*, Köln: Identification of products from novel tryptopyrokinin genes in the locust, Locusta migratoria (Insecta)

ANN 13: Fabian Schmalz*, Würzburg: Modulation of neuronal processing and behavior due to uni- and multi- modal learning in the honeybee Apis mellifera

ANN 14: Joss von Hadeln*, Würzburg: Anatomical analysis of tangential neurons of the central complex based on the desert locust brain atlas

ANN 15: Christian Wegener, Würzburg: Carboxypeptidase D (SILVER) is required for neuropeptide production and peptide-dependent behaviour in Drosophila

ANN 16: Janina Hladik*, Ulm: Neurotransmitters in the scorpion central nervous system

ANN 17: Manon Jeschke*, Bielefeld: Effects of thoracic connective lesions on inter-leg coordination in freely walking stick insects Carausius morosus

ANN 18: Lapo Ragionieri, Köln: Mass spectrometry imaging reveals distinct compartmentalization in neuroendocrine tissue of an insect

ANN 19: Nicoletta Schwermann*, Bielefeld: Tactile and visual orientation of the stick insect Carausius morosus during climbing

ANN 20: Torben Stemme, Ulm: Neuronal innervation of trunk appendages in Remipedia (Crustacea)

ANN 21: Lisa Epple*, Kassel: Immunohistochemical investigations of the brain of the water bear  Echiniscus sp. (Heterotardigrada)

 * Student contributions eligible  for the best poster and oral presentation awards

Contact:

Steffen Harzsch steffen(at)harzsch@uni-greifswald(dot)de

Jakob Krieger jakob.krieger(at)uni-greifswald(dot)de